Privacy Policy

Steadfast Re Pty Limited ABN 96 107 577 533 (Steadfast Re) complies with the Privacy Act 1988 including the Australian Privacy Principles and other Australian privacy regulations which govern how it must handle personal information (Privacy Act). Our Privacy Policy explains how we do this.

Steadfast Re may change its Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and privacy regulation. Any changes will come into effect when an updated Privacy Policy is posted to our website.

By visiting our website, or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being, collected, stored, used and disclosed by us as set out in this privacy policy.

What personal information we collect

The information we collect and hold may include your name and contact information (including telephone and facsimile numbers, and email addresses), information relating to the operation of your business, other reference information and information about other parties that you may conduct, or are interested in conducting, business with. If you have requested that we act in a broking capacity for certain reinsurance related services we may also collect and hold other information required to provide such services or assistance to you.

You may be able to deal with us without identifying yourself (i.e. anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances, such as when making a general inquiry relating to the services we offer. If you wish to do so, please contact us to find out if this is practicable in your circumstances. However, if you do not provide us with the information that we need, we or any of our third party providers may not be able to provide you with the appropriate services.

How and what Personal Information we collect, and why

We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you via our website, the telephone, in writing or email; and/or
  • indirectly from third parties, if necessary.

Steadfast Re collects personal information and sensitive information from its clients for the purposes of providing analytical services to those clients about persons connected with its business such as policyholders or customers. You authorise us to contact such third parties for the purposes of providing you with the services that you have requested.

Data is collected from our web site to determine which pages are the most popular, what country users come from, peak usage times and similar information. This data is collected to make our site easier to use so that you can find the information you need more quickly.

Disclosure of your personal information

Steadfast Re discloses personal information to our clients, third-party service providers, directors, employees and contractors only for purposes that are consistent with the way we have informed you in this Privacy Policy that we will use your information. Some of these persons may be based outside Australia. If so, we will only transfer personal information outside Australia in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

We may also disclose personal information to any person or authority where we are required to do so by law.

Other than as set out in our Privacy Policy, or specifically agreed with you, we will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent.

Your obligations when we provide you with personal information

If we give you, or provide you access to, the personal information of any individual, you must only use it:

  • for the purposes we have agreed to; and
  • in compliance with applicable privacy laws, including the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or, in New Zealand, the Privacy Act 1993, and this privacy policy.

You must also ensure that your agents, representatives, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

Accuracy, access and correction of your personal information

Steadfast Re works to ensure that all personal information that it collects directly and uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

In all other circumstances of indirect collection Steadfast Re relies on its clients to ensure the personal information provided to Steadfast Re is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you want to obtain access to any personal information that Steadfast Re holds about you, or believe any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, incomplete, or it is not necessary to hold it, you can contact us, in the manner set out below, and we will use reasonable efforts to meet your request within 30 days. This right is subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act and any obligation on Steadfast Re to inform our clients about your request.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure.

For example, we maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security. For example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

However, data protection measures are never completely secure and, despite the measure we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to ensure you protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

Links to third party sites

Our website may contain links to other third party websites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy practices of those websites or any products or services offered on them. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third party websites to find out how these third parties may collect and deal with your personal information.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint, request access or correction to your personal information or provide any comments on our please contact our privacy officer, on either: or +61 2 9291 3100.

We will contact you promptly to discuss any concerns once we receive your correspondence.